

Nitin Baid
About Nitin Baid
Nitin Baid is a prominent Editor in the hindi film industry (bollywood), known for their remarkable contributions to hindi cinema. Having debuted in 2015 with the film "Masaan", Nitin Baid has steadily built a distinguished career in bollywood entertainment.
Over the course of their career, Nitin Baid has been associated with 29 hindi films. Nitin Baid has worked across genres including Drama, Thriller, Action, demonstrating remarkable versatility.
Nitin Baid is widely recognized for their on-screen chemistry with fellow bollywood artists. Their most frequent collaboration has been with Neeraj Ghaywan, having appeared together in 11 films. These collaborations have become highlights of bollywood and are celebrated by fans across Odisha.
Nitin Baid's most recent work includes the hindi film "Homebound" (2025), which received a "Hit" verdict. Their performances continue to resonate deeply with bollywood audiences, making them a household name across Odisha.
As one of bollywood's celebrated Editors, Nitin Baid's dedication to the craft has earned them critical acclaim and a loyal fanbase that extends beyond the borders of Odisha.
Filmography(29)
| Film | Release Date | Role | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() Homebound Drama | 26 Sept 2025 | Editor | Hit |
![]() Sarzameen Drama | 25 Jul 2025 | Editor | Average |
![]() Kesari Chapter 2: The Untold Story of Jallianwala Bagh Drama | 17 Apr 2025 | Editor | Hit |
![]() Blind Spot Drama | 22 Oct 2024 | Director | Released |
![]() Ulajh Drama | 2 Aug 2024 | Editor | Released |
![]() Chandu Champion Drama | 14 Jun 2024 | Editor | Hit |
![]() Mr. & Mrs. Mahi Drama | 31 May 2024 | Editor | Released |
![]() Kho Gaye Hum Kahan Drama | 26 Dec 2023 | Editor | Released |
![]() The Archies Comedy | 7 Dec 2023 | Editor | Released |
![]() Sam Bahadur Drama | 30 Nov 2023 | Editor | Released |
![]() Rocky Aur Rani Kii Prem Kahaani Comedy | 8 Jul 2023 | Editor | Released |
![]() Mission Majnu Thriller | 20 Jan 2023 | Editor | Released |
![]() Darlings Comedy | 5 Aug 2022 | Editor | Released |
![]() Kiss. Science fiction | 11 Mar 2022 | Editor | Average |
![]() Love Hostel Crime | 25 Feb 2022 | Editor | Released |
![]() 83 Drama | 23 Dec 2021 | Editor | Hit |
![]() Ajeeb Daastaans Drama | 16 Apr 2021 | Editor | Released |
![]() Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl Action | 23 Jul 2020 | Editor | Hit |
![]() Chhapaak Drama | 10 Jan 2020 | Editor | Hit |
![]() Judgementall Hai Kya Comedy | 26 Jul 2019 | Editor | Released |
![]() Gully Boy Drama | 14 Feb 2019 | Editor | Hit |
![]() Lust Stories Drama | 15 Jun 2018 | Editor | Released |
![]() Raazi Thriller | 10 May 2018 | Editor | Hit |
![]() Juice Drama | 22 Nov 2017 | Editor | Blockbuster |
![]() Ittefaq Crime | 3 Nov 2017 | Editor | Hit |
![]() Trapped Thriller | 17 Mar 2017 | Editor | Hit |
![]() Mama's Boy Fantasy | 6 Oct 2016 | Editor | Released |
![]() Waiting Comedy | 27 May 2016 | Editor | Hit |
![]() Masaan Drama | 24 Jul 2015 | Editor | Blockbuster |
Career Timeline
29 films · Debut 2015
Frequent Co-stars(8)
Trailers(18)
Nitin Baid – Career & Contributions to Hindi Cinema
Nitin Baid is one of bollywood's celebrated editors, having contributed to 29 hindi films in the hindi film industry (popularly known as bollywood), headquartered in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
Throughout their career, Nitin Baid has collaborated with some of bollywood's finest artists, including Neeraj Ghaywan, Karan Johar, Zoya Akhtar. These on-screen partnerships have resonated strongly with bollywood audiences.
Nitin Baid has worked across multiple genres in hindi cinema, including Drama, Thriller, Romance, Comedy, History, Action. This versatility has made them a sought-after name across all kinds of bollywood productions.
Nitin Baid made their hindi film debut in 2015 with the film Masaan. Since then, they have steadily grown into one of bollywood's most recognised faces, building a loyal fanbase across Odisha and among the global bollywood diaspora.
Follow Nitin Baid's complete filmography, songs, trailers and box office records on The Cinema Verse — the most comprehensive bollywood cinema database online.
FAQs about Nitin Baid
How many hindi films has Nitin Baid acted in?▼
Nitin Baid has been part of 29 hindi films in bollywood, spanning genres such as Drama, Thriller, Action.
What is Nitin Baid's most popular hindi film?▼
Nitin Baid's notable hindi films include "Homebound", "Sarzameen", "Kesari Chapter 2: The Untold Story of Jallianwala Bagh". Visit each movie page on The Cinema Verse for detailed cast, songs and review information.
What is Nitin Baid's role in hindi cinema?▼
Nitin Baid works as a Editor in the hindi film industry (bollywood). They have made significant contributions to hindi cinema and remain a beloved figure among bollywood audiences.
When did Nitin Baid debut in bollywood?▼
Nitin Baid made their bollywood debut in 2015 with the film "Masaan".
What genres has Nitin Baid worked in?▼
Nitin Baid has worked in Drama (25 films), Thriller (8 films), Romance (6 films), Comedy (6 films), History (5 films), Action (4 films) in their hindi film career.







































