

Darshan Kumaar
About Darshan Kumaar
Kumar belongs to a Jaat family which was based in a small village Kishan Garh of South Delhi. At the age of 24, he moved to Mumbai and worked with Sahej theatre group for five years, and later with Motley Productions where he met and learned from Naseeruddin Shah for the next ten years. Kumar was asked to audition for the film Mary Kom by the casting director of the film. Also, he worked in TV series Devon Ke Dev...Mahadev, playing Shukracharya the guru of the demon. Kumar's first movie was NH10, with Anushka Sharma but, it was Mary Kom, with Priyanka Chopra that was released first.
Filmography(11)
| Film | Release Date | Role | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() The Bengal Files Drama | 5 Sept 2025 | Shiva Pandit | Released |
![]() Kaagaz 2 Drama | 1 Mar 2024 | Uday | Released |
![]() Dhokha: Round D Corner Crime | 22 Sept 2022 | Actor | Released |
![]() The Kashmir Files History | 11 Mar 2022 | Krishna Pandit | Hit |
![]() Toofaan Drama | 16 Jul 2021 | Dharmesh Patil | Released |
![]() PM Narendra Modi Drama | 24 May 2019 | Corrupt News Reporter | Average |
![]() Baaghi 2 Action | 30 Mar 2018 | Shekar | Average |
![]() A Gentleman Action | 25 Aug 2017 | Yakub | Released |
![]() Mirza Juuliet Drama | 7 Apr 2017 | Actor | Average |
![]() Sarbjit Drama | 20 May 2016 | Awais Sheikh | Hit |
![]() NH10 Crime | 12 Mar 2015 | Satbir | Hit |
Career Timeline
11 films · Debut 2015
Frequent Co-stars(8)
Trailers(6)
Darshan Kumaar – Career & Contributions to Hindi Cinema
Darshan Kumaar is one of bollywood's celebrated actors, having contributed to 11 hindi films in the hindi film industry (popularly known as bollywood), headquartered in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
Throughout their career, Darshan Kumaar has collaborated with some of bollywood's finest artists, including Vivek Agnihotri, Pallavi Joshi, Raj Nidimoru. These on-screen partnerships have resonated strongly with bollywood audiences.
Darshan Kumaar has worked across multiple genres in hindi cinema, including Drama, Thriller, History, Crime, Action, Adventure. This versatility has made them a sought-after name across all kinds of bollywood productions.
Darshan Kumaar made their hindi film debut in 2015 with the film NH10. Since then, they have steadily grown into one of bollywood's most recognised faces, building a loyal fanbase across Odisha and among the global bollywood diaspora.
Follow Darshan Kumaar's complete filmography, songs, trailers and box office records on The Cinema Verse — the most comprehensive bollywood cinema database online.
FAQs about Darshan Kumaar
How many hindi films has Darshan Kumaar acted in?▼
Darshan Kumaar has been part of 11 hindi films in bollywood, spanning genres such as Drama, History, Thriller.
What is Darshan Kumaar's most popular hindi film?▼
Darshan Kumaar's notable hindi films include "The Bengal Files", "Kaagaz 2", "Dhokha: Round D Corner". Visit each movie page on The Cinema Verse for detailed cast, songs and review information.
What is Darshan Kumaar's role in hindi cinema?▼
Darshan Kumaar works as a Actor in the hindi film industry (bollywood). Kumar belongs to a Jaat family which was based in a small village Kishan Garh of South Delhi. At the age of 24, he moved to Mumbai and worked with Sah...
When did Darshan Kumaar debut in bollywood?▼
Darshan Kumaar made their bollywood debut in 2015 with the film "NH10".
What genres has Darshan Kumaar worked in?▼
Darshan Kumaar has worked in Drama (9 films), Thriller (4 films), History (3 films), Crime (3 films), Action (3 films), Adventure (1 film) in their hindi film career.




















