

Tom Alter
About Tom Alter
Tom Alter is a prominent Actor in the hindi film industry (bollywood), known for their remarkable contributions to hindi cinema. Having debuted in 2015 with the film "Bangistan", Tom Alter has steadily built a distinguished career in bollywood entertainment.
Over the course of their career, Tom Alter has been associated with 6 hindi films. Tom Alter has worked across genres including Drama, Thriller, Adventure, demonstrating remarkable versatility.
Tom Alter is widely recognized for their on-screen chemistry with fellow bollywood artists. Their most frequent collaboration has been with Karan Anshuman, having appeared together in 3 films. These collaborations have become highlights of bollywood and are celebrated by fans across Odisha.
Tom Alter's most recent work includes the hindi film "Maqam" (2025), which received a "Released" verdict. Their performances continue to resonate deeply with bollywood audiences, making them a household name across Odisha.
As one of bollywood's celebrated Actors, Tom Alter's dedication to the craft has earned them critical acclaim and a loyal fanbase that extends beyond the borders of Odisha. Originally from Mussoorie, India, they continue to inspire the next generation of hindi film artists.
Filmography(6)
| Film | Release Date | Role | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() Maqam Drama | 7 Mar 2025 | Actor | Released |
![]() Out Of Time Thriller | 15 Dec 2023 | Actor | Released |
![]() Redrum Thriller | 10 Aug 2018 | Eric Fernandez | Hit |
![]() Sargoshiyan Drama | 26 May 2017 | Allan Alter | Released |
![]() M Cream Adventure | 22 Jul 2016 | Arun Bhardwaj | Released |
![]() Bangistan Comedy | 7 Aug 2015 | Imam | Average |
Career Timeline
6 films · Debut 2015
Frequent Co-stars(8)
Tom Alter – Career & Contributions to Hindi Cinema
Tom Alter is one of bollywood's celebrated actors, having contributed to 6 hindi films in the hindi film industry (popularly known as bollywood), headquartered in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
Throughout their career, Tom Alter has collaborated with some of bollywood's finest artists, including Karan Anshuman, Maayur Jittsingh, Sachiin Shettyy. These on-screen partnerships have resonated strongly with bollywood audiences.
Tom Alter has worked across multiple genres in hindi cinema, including Drama, Thriller, Comedy, Adventure. This versatility has made them a sought-after name across all kinds of bollywood productions.
Tom Alter made their hindi film debut in 2015 with the film Bangistan. Since then, they have steadily grown into one of bollywood's most recognised faces, building a loyal fanbase across Odisha and among the global bollywood diaspora.
Follow Tom Alter's complete filmography, songs, trailers and box office records on The Cinema Verse — the most comprehensive bollywood cinema database online.
FAQs about Tom Alter
How many hindi films has Tom Alter acted in?▼
Tom Alter has been part of 6 hindi films in bollywood, spanning genres such as Drama, Thriller, Adventure.
What is Tom Alter's most popular hindi film?▼
Tom Alter's notable hindi films include "Maqam", "Out Of Time", "Redrum". Visit each movie page on The Cinema Verse for detailed cast, songs and review information.
What is Tom Alter's role in hindi cinema?▼
Tom Alter works as a Actor in the hindi film industry (bollywood). They have made significant contributions to hindi cinema and remain a beloved figure among bollywood audiences.
When did Tom Alter debut in bollywood?▼
Tom Alter made their bollywood debut in 2015 with the film "Bangistan".
What genres has Tom Alter worked in?▼
Tom Alter has worked in Drama (4 films), Thriller (2 films), Comedy (2 films), Adventure (1 film) in their hindi film career.







