Raaj Vishwakarma – bollywood Actor
🎭 Actor

Raaj Vishwakarma

Rajapur, Uttar PradeshSince 2017

Raaj Vishwakarma, born as Chandra Shekhar on 28 March 1995, is an Indian actor, YouTuber, director, and producer. He hails from Rajapur, a small town in Chitrakoot District, Uttar Pradesh, and belongs to a Vishwakarma Hindu family. Raaj grew up in a middle-class family, with his father Awadhesh Kumar and mother Usha Devi. He has two siblings, Lata Vishwakarma and Shashi Vishwakarma. Raaj Vishwakarma's paternal grandfather is Badri Prasad Vishwakarma, and his paternal grandmother is Kamla Devi. His great-grandfather on his paternal side is Gokul Prasad Vishwakarma. On his maternal side, Raaj's grandfather is Lakshmi Prasad, and his maternal grandmother is Lakhpatiya Devi. Raaj shares a deep bond with his family, and their support has been instrumental in his journey in the entertainment industry. Raaj completed his schooling from Tulsi Inter College in Rajapur in 2012 and later earned a Bachelor of Science in Botany from Indradev Tripathi Degree College, Kanpur, in 2015. He is fluent in three languages: Hindi, Bundeli (Bundelkhandi), and English. Raaj’s passion for acting began at a young age, leading him to pursue a career in the entertainment industry. He initially started posting videos on YouTube in 2016, creating short films under the channel name "VBro Production." However, his YouTube channel was shut down by the platform in 2017. That same year, Raaj made his acting debut in Bollywood with a small role in the comedy film Running Shaadi. He continued to build his career with roles in films such as Atrangi Re (2021) and Tadap (2021). Raaj’s breakthrough came in 2022 when he portrayed the character Abhay in Gangubai Kathiawadi, a biographical drama. His performance in the film was widely praised, further establishing him as a talented actor in the industry. In addition to acting, Raaj has worked as a director and producer, particularly in short films like Contract Killer: The Beginning. In 2017, Raaj launched his YouTube channel Bundela Boys, where he shares

2Films
6Genres
8Co-stars
Latest:Contract Killer The beginning

About Raaj Vishwakarma

Raaj Vishwakarma, born as Chandra Shekhar on 28 March 1995, is an Indian actor, YouTuber, director, and producer. He hails from Rajapur, a small town in Chitrakoot District, Uttar Pradesh, and belongs to a Vishwakarma Hindu family. Raaj grew up in a middle-class family, with his father Awadhesh Kumar and mother Usha Devi. He has two siblings, Lata Vishwakarma and Shashi Vishwakarma. Raaj Vishwakarma's paternal grandfather is Badri Prasad Vishwakarma, and his paternal grandmother is Kamla Devi. His great-grandfather on his paternal side is Gokul Prasad Vishwakarma. On his maternal side, Raaj's grandfather is Lakshmi Prasad, and his maternal grandmother is Lakhpatiya Devi. Raaj shares a deep bond with his family, and their support has been instrumental in his journey in the entertainment industry.

Raaj completed his schooling from Tulsi Inter College in Rajapur in 2012 and later earned a Bachelor of Science in Botany from Indradev Tripathi Degree College, Kanpur, in 2015. He is fluent in three languages: Hindi, Bundeli (Bundelkhandi), and English.

Raaj’s passion for acting began at a young age, leading him to pursue a career in the entertainment industry. He initially started posting videos on YouTube in 2016, creating short films under the channel name "VBro Production." However, his YouTube channel was shut down by the platform in 2017. That same year, Raaj made his acting debut in Bollywood with a small role in the comedy film Running Shaadi. He continued to build his career with roles in films such as Atrangi Re (2021) and Tadap (2021). Raaj’s breakthrough came in 2022 when he portrayed the character Abhay in Gangubai Kathiawadi, a biographical drama. His performance in the film was widely praised, further establishing him as a talented actor in the industry. In addition to acting, Raaj has worked as a director and producer, particularly in short films like Contract Killer: The Beginning.

In 2017, Raaj launched his YouTube channel Bundela Boys, where he shares

Filmography(2)

FilmRelease DateRoleVerdict
Contract Killer The beginning

Contract Killer The beginning

Action

25 Apr 2017CEO of VBro ProductionReleased
Running Shaadi

Running Shaadi

Comedy

16 Feb 2017WorkerReleased

Career Timeline

Frequent Co-stars(8)

Trailers(1)

Raaj Vishwakarma – Career & Contributions to Hindi Cinema

Raaj Vishwakarma is one of bollywood's celebrated actors, having contributed to 2 hindi films in the hindi film industry (popularly known as bollywood), headquartered in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.

Throughout their career, Raaj Vishwakarma has collaborated with some of bollywood's finest artists, including Amit Roy, Navjot Gulati, Sachin. These on-screen partnerships have resonated strongly with bollywood audiences.

Raaj Vishwakarma has worked across multiple genres in hindi cinema, including Comedy, Action, Drama, Crime, Mystery, Romance. This versatility has made them a sought-after name across all kinds of bollywood productions.

Raaj Vishwakarma made their hindi film debut in 2017 with the film Running Shaadi. Since then, they have steadily grown into one of bollywood's most recognised faces, building a loyal fanbase across Odisha and among the global bollywood diaspora.

Follow Raaj Vishwakarma's complete filmography, songs, trailers and box office records on The Cinema Verse — the most comprehensive bollywood cinema database online.

FAQs about Raaj Vishwakarma

How many hindi films has Raaj Vishwakarma acted in?

Raaj Vishwakarma has been part of 2 hindi films in bollywood, spanning genres such as Action, Comedy, Drama.

What is Raaj Vishwakarma's most popular hindi film?

Raaj Vishwakarma's notable hindi films include "Contract Killer The beginning", "Running Shaadi". Visit each movie page on The Cinema Verse for detailed cast, songs and review information.

What is Raaj Vishwakarma's role in hindi cinema?

Raaj Vishwakarma works as a Actor in the hindi film industry (bollywood). Raaj Vishwakarma, born as Chandra Shekhar on 28 March 1995, is an Indian actor, YouTuber, director, and producer. He hails from Rajapur, a small town ...

When did Raaj Vishwakarma debut in bollywood?

Raaj Vishwakarma made their bollywood debut in 2017 with the film "Running Shaadi".

What genres has Raaj Vishwakarma worked in?

Raaj Vishwakarma has worked in Comedy (2 films), Action (1 film), Drama (1 film), Crime (1 film), Mystery (1 film), Romance (1 film) in their hindi film career.