

Subrata Guha Roy
About Subrata Guha Roy
Subrata Guha Roy is a prominent Actor in the Indian film industry, known for their remarkable contributions to Indian cinema. Having debuted in 2015 with the film "Shajarur Kanta", Subrata Guha Roy has steadily built a distinguished career in entertainment.
Over the course of their career, Subrata Guha Roy has been associated with 7 films. Subrata Guha Roy has worked across genres including Family, Comedy, Drama, demonstrating remarkable versatility.
Subrata Guha Roy is widely recognized for their on-screen chemistry with fellow artists. Their most frequent collaboration has been with Abhimanyu Mukherjee, having appeared together in 6 films. These collaborations have become highlights of Indian and are celebrated by fans across Odisha.
Subrata Guha Roy's most recent work includes the film "Kirtaner Por Kirtan" (2026), which received a "Released" verdict. Their performances continue to resonate deeply with audiences, making them a household name across Odisha.
As one of Indian cinema's celebrated Actors, Subrata Guha Roy's dedication to the craft has earned them critical acclaim and a loyal fanbase that extends beyond the borders of Odisha.
Filmography(7)
| Film | Release Date | Role | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() Kirtaner Por Kirtan Family | 9 Jan 2026 | Mantu Mesho | Released |
![]() Kurban Drama | 24 Nov 2023 | Actor | Released |
![]() Kirtan Comedy | 1 Sept 2023 | Actor | Released |
![]() Sanataner Kirti Comedy | 7 Jul 2023 | Actor | Released |
![]() Magic Drama | 12 Feb 2021 | Actor | Released |
![]() Sesh Anka Mystery | 3 Jul 2015 | Debashish Guha | Released |
![]() Shajarur Kanta Mystery | 20 Mar 2015 | Kapil Bose | Released |
Career Timeline
7 films · Debut 2015
Frequent Co-stars(8)
Trailers(1)
Subrata Guha Roy – Career & Contributions to Hindi Cinema
Subrata Guha Roy is one of Indian cinema's celebrated actors, having contributed to 7 films in the Indian film industry (popularly known as Indian), headquartered in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
Throughout their career, Subrata Guha Roy has collaborated with some of Indian cinema's finest artists, including Abhimanyu Mukherjee, Rupak Chakraborty, Arunima Ghosh. These on-screen partnerships have resonated strongly with audiences.
Subrata Guha Roy has worked across multiple genres in Indian cinema, including Drama, Comedy, Family, Mystery, Thriller, Action. This versatility has made them a sought-after name across all kinds of productions.
Subrata Guha Roy made their film debut in 2015 with the film Shajarur Kanta. Since then, they have steadily grown into one of Indian cinema's most recognised faces, building a loyal fanbase across Odisha and among the global diaspora.
Follow Subrata Guha Roy's complete filmography, songs, trailers and box office records on The Cinema Verse — the most comprehensive Indian cinema database online.
FAQs about Subrata Guha Roy
How many films has Subrata Guha Roy acted in?▼
Subrata Guha Roy has been part of 7 films in Indian, spanning genres such as Family, Comedy, Drama.
What is Subrata Guha Roy's most popular film?▼
Subrata Guha Roy's notable films include "Kirtaner Por Kirtan", "Kurban", "Kirtan". Visit each movie page on The Cinema Verse for detailed cast, songs and review information.
What is Subrata Guha Roy's role in Indian cinema?▼
Subrata Guha Roy works as a Actor in the Indian film industry. They have made significant contributions to Indian cinema and remain a beloved figure among audiences.
When did Subrata Guha Roy debut in Indian?▼
Subrata Guha Roy made their Indian debut in 2015 with the film "Shajarur Kanta".
What genres has Subrata Guha Roy worked in?▼
Subrata Guha Roy has worked in Drama (5 films), Comedy (3 films), Family (2 films), Mystery (2 films), Thriller (1 film), Action (1 film) in their film career.












