Biswarup Biswas – Indian Director
🎬 Director

Biswarup Biswas

Since 2015
9Films
6Genres
8Co-stars
Latest:Police

About Biswarup Biswas

Biswarup Biswas is a prominent Director in the Indian film industry, known for their remarkable contributions to Indian cinema. Having debuted in 2015 with the film "Bawal", Biswarup Biswas has steadily built a distinguished career in entertainment.

Over the course of their career, Biswarup Biswas has been associated with 9 films. Biswarup Biswas has worked across genres including Action, Romance, Drama, demonstrating remarkable versatility.

Biswarup Biswas is widely recognized for their on-screen chemistry with fellow artists. Their most frequent collaboration has been with Jeet, having appeared together in 5 films. These collaborations have become highlights of Indian and are celebrated by fans across Odisha.

Biswarup Biswas's most recent work includes the film "Police" (2025), which received a "Released" verdict. Their performances continue to resonate deeply with audiences, making them a household name across Odisha.

As one of Indian cinema's celebrated Directors, Biswarup Biswas's dedication to the craft has earned them critical acclaim and a loyal fanbase that extends beyond the borders of Odisha.

Filmography(9)

FilmRelease DateRoleVerdict
Police

Police

Action

21 Nov 2025ActorReleased
Mitthye Premer Gaan

Mitthye Premer Gaan

Romance

10 Feb 2023ActorReleased
Chengiz

Chengiz

Action

5 Jan 2023ActorReleased
Panther

Panther

Action

9 Aug 2019Yakub HabibiAverage
Baccha Shoshur

Baccha Shoshur

Drama

8 Feb 2019ActorReleased
Beelay's Diary

Beelay's Diary

Action

1 Dec 2017DirectorBlockbuster
The Bait

The Bait

Drama

12 Oct 2016ActorReleased
Aguner Pakhi

Aguner Pakhi

Thriller

1 Jan 2016ActorAverage
Bawal

Bawal

Comedy

12 Jun 2015DirectorAverage

Career Timeline

Frequent Co-stars(8)

Trailers(5)

Biswarup Biswas – Career & Contributions to Hindi Cinema

Biswarup Biswas is one of Indian cinema's celebrated directors, having contributed to 9 films in the Indian film industry (popularly known as Indian), headquartered in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.

Throughout their career, Biswarup Biswas has collaborated with some of Indian cinema's finest artists, including Jeet, Buddhadeb Dasgupta, Arnab Bhaumik. These on-screen partnerships have resonated strongly with audiences.

Biswarup Biswas has worked across multiple genres in Indian cinema, including Drama, Action, Thriller, Romance, Music, Crime. This versatility has made them a sought-after name across all kinds of productions.

Biswarup Biswas made their film debut in 2015 with the film Bawal. Since then, they have steadily grown into one of Indian cinema's most recognised faces, building a loyal fanbase across Odisha and among the global diaspora.

Follow Biswarup Biswas's complete filmography, songs, trailers and box office records on The Cinema Verse — the most comprehensive Indian cinema database online.

FAQs about Biswarup Biswas

How many films has Biswarup Biswas acted in?

Biswarup Biswas has been part of 9 films in Indian, spanning genres such as Action, Romance, Drama.

What is Biswarup Biswas's most popular film?

Biswarup Biswas's notable films include "Police", "Mitthye Premer Gaan", "Chengiz". Visit each movie page on The Cinema Verse for detailed cast, songs and review information.

What is Biswarup Biswas's role in Indian cinema?

Biswarup Biswas works as a Director in the Indian film industry. They have made significant contributions to Indian cinema and remain a beloved figure among audiences.

When did Biswarup Biswas debut in Indian?

Biswarup Biswas made their Indian debut in 2015 with the film "Bawal".

What genres has Biswarup Biswas worked in?

Biswarup Biswas has worked in Drama (6 films), Action (4 films), Thriller (2 films), Romance (1 film), Music (1 film), Crime (1 film) in their film career.