

Faruque Ahmed
About Faruque Ahmed
Faruque Ahamed is a playwright and actor in Bangladesh. He started his acting career by acting on stage while studying geography and environment at Jahangirnagar University. He was introduced across the country by playing a negative role called Rasik Lal in Baro rokom manus broadcast on Bangladesh Television. He was a regular face of popular playwright and writer Humayun Ahmed's drama.
Filmography(11)
| Film | Release Date | Role | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() Bonolota Express Drama | 21 Mar 2026 | Guest Appearance | Blockbuster |
![]() ESHA MURDER: Cycle of Karma | 7 Jun 2025 | Actor | Released |
![]() প্রেম ভাই | Prem Bhai | 30 Mar 2025 | Actor | Released |
![]() Rong Dhong | 8 Nov 2024 | Actor | Released |
![]() সর্বস্ব বাজি | Shorbosso Baji Drama | 7 Nov 2024 | Actor | Released |
![]() Shuklopokkho Mystery | 11 Aug 2022 | Actor | Hit |
![]() Song of the Soul Drama | 5 Mar 2022 | Actor | Released |
![]() Mukhosh Mystery | 4 Mar 2022 | Actor | Released |
![]() Nana Bari | 22 Jul 2021 | Actor | Released |
![]() Bhoyongkor Shundor Drama | 4 Aug 2017 | Actor | Average |
![]() Krishnopokkho Drama | 26 Feb 2016 | Leena's father | Released |
Career Timeline
11 films · Debut 2016
Frequent Co-stars(8)
Trailers(7)
Faruque Ahmed – Career & Contributions to Hindi Cinema
Faruque Ahmed is one of bollywood's celebrated actors, having contributed to 11 hindi films in the hindi film industry (popularly known as bollywood), headquartered in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
Throughout their career, Faruque Ahmed has collaborated with some of bollywood's finest artists, including Ahasan Sarawar, Shabnam Ferdousi, Sunny Sanwar. These on-screen partnerships have resonated strongly with bollywood audiences.
Faruque Ahmed has worked across multiple genres in hindi cinema, including Drama, Family, Romance, Mystery, Thriller, Comedy. This versatility has made them a sought-after name across all kinds of bollywood productions.
Faruque Ahmed made their hindi film debut in 2016 with the film Krishnopokkho. Since then, they have steadily grown into one of bollywood's most recognised faces, building a loyal fanbase across Odisha and among the global bollywood diaspora.
Follow Faruque Ahmed's complete filmography, songs, trailers and box office records on The Cinema Verse — the most comprehensive bollywood cinema database online.
FAQs about Faruque Ahmed
How many hindi films has Faruque Ahmed acted in?▼
Faruque Ahmed has been part of 11 hindi films in bollywood, spanning genres such as Drama, Comedy, Family.
What is Faruque Ahmed's most popular hindi film?▼
Faruque Ahmed's notable hindi films include "Bonolota Express", "ESHA MURDER: Cycle of Karma", "প্রেম ভাই | Prem Bhai". Visit each movie page on The Cinema Verse for detailed cast, songs and review information.
What is Faruque Ahmed's role in hindi cinema?▼
Faruque Ahmed works as a Actor in the hindi film industry (bollywood). Faruque Ahamed is a playwright and actor in Bangladesh. He started his acting career by acting on stage while studying geography and environment at Ja...
When did Faruque Ahmed debut in bollywood?▼
Faruque Ahmed made their bollywood debut in 2016 with the film "Krishnopokkho".
What genres has Faruque Ahmed worked in?▼
Faruque Ahmed has worked in Drama (5 films), Family (3 films), Romance (3 films), Mystery (2 films), Thriller (2 films), Comedy (1 film) in their hindi film career.


















