
Basab Mullick
About Basab Mullick
Basab Mullick is a prominent Cinematographer in the Indian film industry, known for their remarkable contributions to Indian cinema. Having debuted in 2017 with the film "Ghya Chang Fou", Basab Mullick has steadily built a distinguished career in entertainment.
Over the course of their career, Basab Mullick has been associated with 3 films. Basab Mullick has worked across genres including Drama, Fantasy, Comedy, demonstrating remarkable versatility.
Basab Mullick is widely recognized for their on-screen chemistry with fellow artists. Their most frequent collaboration has been with Joyraj Bhattacharjee, having appeared together in 7 films. These collaborations have become highlights of Indian and are celebrated by fans across Odisha.
Basab Mullick's most recent work includes the film "The Sacrifice" (2026), which received a "Released" verdict. Their performances continue to resonate deeply with audiences, making them a household name across Odisha.
As one of Indian cinema's celebrated Cinematographers, Basab Mullick's dedication to the craft has earned them critical acclaim and a loyal fanbase that extends beyond the borders of Odisha.
Filmography(3)
| Film | Release Date | Role | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() The Sacrifice Drama | 17 Apr 2026 | Director of Photography | Released |
![]() Projapoti | 14 Jul 2023 | Director of Photography | Released |
![]() Ghya Chang Fou Fantasy | 20 Jun 2017 | Director of Photography | Blockbuster |
Career Timeline
3 films · Debut 2017
Frequent Co-stars(8)
Trailers(1)
Basab Mullick – Career & Contributions to Hindi Cinema
Basab Mullick is one of Indian cinema's celebrated cinematographers, having contributed to 3 films in the Indian film industry (popularly known as Indian), headquartered in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
Throughout their career, Basab Mullick has collaborated with some of Indian cinema's finest artists, including Joyraj Bhattacharjee, Srabanti Bhattacharya, Anirban Bhattacharya. These on-screen partnerships have resonated strongly with audiences.
Basab Mullick has worked across multiple genres in Indian cinema, including Drama, Fantasy, Comedy. This versatility has made them a sought-after name across all kinds of productions.
Basab Mullick made their film debut in 2017 with the film Ghya Chang Fou. Since then, they have steadily grown into one of Indian cinema's most recognised faces, building a loyal fanbase across Odisha and among the global diaspora.
Follow Basab Mullick's complete filmography, songs, trailers and box office records on The Cinema Verse — the most comprehensive Indian cinema database online.
FAQs about Basab Mullick
How many films has Basab Mullick acted in?▼
Basab Mullick has been part of 3 films in Indian, spanning genres such as Drama, Fantasy, Comedy.
What is Basab Mullick's most popular film?▼
Basab Mullick's notable films include "The Sacrifice", "Projapoti", "Ghya Chang Fou". Visit each movie page on The Cinema Verse for detailed cast, songs and review information.
What is Basab Mullick's role in Indian cinema?▼
Basab Mullick works as a Cinematographer in the Indian film industry. They have made significant contributions to Indian cinema and remain a beloved figure among audiences.
When did Basab Mullick debut in Indian?▼
Basab Mullick made their Indian debut in 2017 with the film "Ghya Chang Fou".
What genres has Basab Mullick worked in?▼
Basab Mullick has worked in Drama (2 films), Fantasy (1 film), Comedy (1 film) in their film career.








