Saptarshi Ray – Indian Actor
🎭 Actor

Saptarshi Ray

Since 2019

Saptarshi Ray is an Indian Bengali actor and a writer associated with films like Checkmate (2010), Kaal Madhumas (2013), Sajarur Kanta (2015), and Mahalaya (2019).

2Films
4Genres
8Co-stars
Latest:Network

About Saptarshi Ray

Saptarshi Ray is an Indian Bengali actor and a writer associated with films like Checkmate (2010), Kaal Madhumas (2013), Sajarur Kanta (2015), and Mahalaya (2019).

Filmography(2)

FilmRelease DateRoleVerdict
Network

Network

Drama

28 Jun 2019ActorReleased
Mahalaya

Mahalaya

Drama

1 Mar 2019ActorBlockbuster

Career Timeline

2 films · Debut 2019

Frequent Co-stars(8)

Trailers(2)

Saptarshi Ray – Career & Contributions to Hindi Cinema

Saptarshi Ray is one of Indian cinema's celebrated actors, having contributed to 2 films in the Indian film industry (popularly known as Indian), headquartered in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.

Throughout their career, Saptarshi Ray has collaborated with some of Indian cinema's finest artists, including Saptaswa Basu, Soumik Sen, Rini Ghosh. These on-screen partnerships have resonated strongly with audiences.

Saptarshi Ray has worked across multiple genres in Indian cinema, including Drama, Thriller, History, Biography. This versatility has made them a sought-after name across all kinds of productions.

Saptarshi Ray made their film debut in 2019 with the film Mahalaya. Since then, they have steadily grown into one of Indian cinema's most recognised faces, building a loyal fanbase across Odisha and among the global diaspora.

Follow Saptarshi Ray's complete filmography, songs, trailers and box office records on The Cinema Verse — the most comprehensive Indian cinema database online.

FAQs about Saptarshi Ray

How many films has Saptarshi Ray acted in?

Saptarshi Ray has been part of 2 films in Indian, spanning genres such as Drama, Thriller, History.

What is Saptarshi Ray's most popular film?

Saptarshi Ray's notable films include "Network", "Mahalaya". Visit each movie page on The Cinema Verse for detailed cast, songs and review information.

What is Saptarshi Ray's role in Indian cinema?

Saptarshi Ray works as a Actor in the Indian film industry. Saptarshi Ray is an Indian Bengali actor and a writer associated with films like Checkmate (2010), Kaal Madhumas (2013), Sajarur Kanta (2015), and Mah...

When did Saptarshi Ray debut in Indian?

Saptarshi Ray made their Indian debut in 2019 with the film "Mahalaya".

What genres has Saptarshi Ray worked in?

Saptarshi Ray has worked in Drama (2 films), Thriller (1 film), History (1 film), Biography (1 film) in their film career.