Asha Sarath – Indian Actor
🎭 Actor

Asha Sarath

Perumbavoor , Ernakulam, Kerala

Asha Sarath was born in Perumbavoor as the daughter of V.S.Krishnan Kutty Nair & renowned classical dancer Kalamandalam Sumathy. She is is married to Sarath. They have two daughters Uthara and Keerthana. She was trained by her mother in Bharathanatyam, Mohiniyattam and Kuchipudi. She bagged the top prize at an all-India dance fete in Benares in 1992. She received film offers poured in, but chose to act in a few serials and telefilms, before she got married and shifted to Dubai. She acted in a telefilm Nizhalum Nilavum Parayunnathu, which won her the State television award for the second best actress and fetched her the role of Jayanthi in the serial Kumkumapoovu. In 2013, she played a police officer in the film Drishyam which was well received and became her first commercial hit.

About Asha Sarath

Asha Sarath was born in Perumbavoor as the daughter of V.S.Krishnan Kutty Nair & renowned classical dancer Kalamandalam Sumathy. She is is married to Sarath. They have two daughters Uthara and Keerthana. She was trained by her mother in Bharathanatyam, Mohiniyattam and Kuchipudi. She bagged the top prize at an all-India dance fete in Benares in 1992. She received film offers poured in, but chose to act in a few serials and telefilms, before she got married and shifted to Dubai. She acted in a telefilm Nizhalum Nilavum Parayunnathu, which won her the State television award for the second best actress and fetched her the role of Jayanthi in the serial Kumkumapoovu. In 2013, she played a police officer in the film Drishyam which was well received and became her first commercial hit.

Asha Sarath – Career & Contributions to Hindi Cinema

Asha Sarath is one of Indian cinema's celebrated actors, having contributed to 0 films in the Indian film industry (popularly known as Indian), headquartered in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.

Follow Asha Sarath's complete filmography, songs, trailers and box office records on The Cinema Verse — the most comprehensive Indian cinema database online.

FAQs about Asha Sarath

How many films has Asha Sarath acted in?

Asha Sarath is associated with Indian. Stay tuned to The Cinema Verse for their latest updates.

What is Asha Sarath's most popular film?

Check The Cinema Verse for the latest updates on Asha Sarath's filmography.

What is Asha Sarath's role in Indian cinema?

Asha Sarath works as a Actor in the Indian film industry. Asha Sarath was born in Perumbavoor as the daughter of V.S.Krishnan Kutty Nair & renowned classical dancer Kalamandalam Sumathy. She is is married to ...

When did Asha Sarath debut in Indian?

Debut information for Asha Sarath is available on The Cinema Verse's cast profile page.

What genres has Asha Sarath worked in?

Asha Sarath has worked across various genres in Indian cinema. Explore their full filmography on The Cinema Verse.

No films linked to Asha Sarath yet.