

Bāhubali: The Beginning
(2015) · Film
Release
10 Jul 2015
Runtime
2h 39m
Director
S. S. Rajamouli
Producer
Prasad Devineni
The young Shivudu is left as a foundling in a small village by his mother. By the time he’s grown up, it has become apparent that he possesses exceptional gifts. He meets the beautiful warrior princess Avanthika and lear…
Official Trailer

Bāhubali: The Beginning Official Trailer
About the Film
Genre
Action, Drama
Year
2015
Runtime
2h 39m
Language
Hindi
The young Shivudu is left as a foundling in a small village by his mother. By the time he’s grown up, it has become apparent that he possesses exceptional gifts. He meets the beautiful warrior princess Avanthika and learns that her queen has been held captive for the last 25 years. Shividu sets off to rescue her, discovering his own origins in the process.
Where to Watch
Crew(15)
| Director | ![]() |
| Director of Photography | ![]() |
| Producer | |
| Producer | |
| Producer | |
| Screenplay | ![]() |
| Story | ![]() |
| Story | |
| Dialogue | ![]() |
| Dialogue | |
| Dialogue | ![]() |
| Original Music Composer | ![]() |
| Editor | ![]() |
| Costume Design | |
| Costume Design | ![]() |
Cast(26)
| Actor | Role / Type | Character |
|---|---|---|
![]() | Bhallaladeva | — |
![]() | Avanthika | — |
![]() | Devasena | — |
![]() | Sivagami | — |
![]() | Bijjaladeva | — |
![]() | Karikala Kattappa Nadar | — |
![]() | King Kalakeya | — |
![]() | Bhadra | — |
![]() | Aslam Khan | — |
![]() | Sanga | — |
| Jaya Varma | — | |
![]() | Swamiji | — |
![]() | King Kalakeya's Brother | — |
![]() | Bhallaladeva's Friend | — |
| Sakethudu | — | |
| Marthanda | — | |
![]() | A Kalakeya Warrior | — |
![]() | Mahishamati's Resident | — |
![]() | Dancer | — |
![]() | Dancer | — |
![]() | Dancer | — |
![]() | Spirit Seller | — |
![]() | Kumara Varma | — |
![]() | Karikala Kattappa Nadar (Voice) | — |
![]() | Mahendra "Sivudu" Bāhubali / Amarendra Bāhubali | — |
![]() | Production Design | — |
User Reviews(0)
No reviews yet. Be the first to review Bāhubali: The Beginning!
✍️ Write a Review
About Bāhubali: The Beginning (2015)
Bāhubali: The Beginning is a Action, Drama film released in 2015, directed by S. S. Rajamouli and produced by Prasad Devineni. The film is in the Hindi language, making it a part of the film industry — the Indian language cinema based in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
The young Shivudu is left as a foundling in a small village by his mother. By the time he’s grown up, it has become apparent that he possesses exceptional gifts. He meets the beautiful warrior princess Avanthika and learns that her queen has been held captive for the last 25 years. Shividu sets off to rescue her, discovering his own origins in the…
At the box office, Bāhubali: The Beginning was declared a Hit, grossing a total collection of TBA.
The film stars Rana Daggubati, Tamannaah Bhatia, Anushka Shetty, Ramya Krishnan and 37 others.
Bāhubali: The Beginning is now available to watch online on Netflix. Fans can stream the full movie on Netflix — watch it here. This is one of the most searched movies on OTT platforms in 2015.
FAQs about Bāhubali: The Beginning
What is Bāhubali: The Beginning movie about?▼
The young Shivudu is left as a foundling in a small village by his mother. By the time he’s grown up, it has become apparent that he possesses exceptional gifts. He meets the beautiful warrior princess Avanthika and learns that her queen has been hel
Who are the main cast of Bāhubali: The Beginning?▼
Bāhubali: The Beginning features Rana Daggubati, Tamannaah Bhatia, Anushka Shetty, Ramya Krishnan, Nassar in the lead and supporting roles.
What is the box office verdict of Bāhubali: The Beginning?▼
Bāhubali: The Beginning was declared a Hit at the box office, collecting a total of TBA.
Who directed Bāhubali: The Beginning?▼
Bāhubali: The Beginning was directed by S. S. Rajamouli, produced by Prasad Devineni and released in 2015.
What is the release date of Bāhubali: The Beginning?▼
Bāhubali: The Beginning was released on 10 July 2015.
Is Bāhubali: The Beginning available on OTT?▼
Yes, Bāhubali: The Beginning is available on OTT. You can watch Bāhubali: The Beginning online on Netflix at https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/256040/watch?locale=IN. The film is currently streaming and available to watch anytime.
When is Bāhubali: The Beginning OTT release date?▼
Bāhubali: The Beginning has already released on OTT. It is currently streaming on Netflix. You can watch it now online.
On which platform can I watch Bāhubali: The Beginning online?▼
You can watch Bāhubali: The Beginning online on Netflix (https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/256040/watch?locale=IN). Netflix is the official OTT platform for Bāhubali: The Beginning in India.
Can I watch Bāhubali: The Beginning for free online?▼
Bāhubali: The Beginning is available on Netflix. Please check Netflix's subscription plans — some platforms offer a free trial or ad-supported viewing. Visit https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/256040/watch?locale=IN to check current availability and pricing.



































