Hindi Medium 2017 – hindi film banner
Hindi Medium (2017) hindi movie poster

Hindi Medium

(2017) · Hindi Film

Release

19 May 2017

Runtime

2h 12m

Director

Saket Chaudhary

Producer

Dinesh Vijan

Box Office
Total₹322.40 Cr
Hit
Full data

Official Trailer

Hindi Medium Official Trailer

Hindi Medium Official Trailer

About the Film

🎬

Genre

Comedy, Drama

📅

Year

2017

Runtime

2h 12m

🌐

Language

Hindi

Mita and Raj Batra, an affluent couple from Delhi’s Chandni Chowk, are grappling with getting their daughter admission into an English medium school. But there is one big problem. Their zubaan is Hindi, and the elitist snobs won’t let the Hindi speaking hoi-polloi fit in.

Watch if you like:ComedyDrama

Crew(18)

Director
Saket Chaudhary
Saket Chaudhary
Director of Photography
Laxman Utekar
Laxman Utekar
Producer
Dinesh Vijan
Dinesh Vijan
Producer
Bhushan Kumar
Bhushan Kumar
Screenplay
Zeenat Lakhani
Zeenat Lakhani
Screenplay
Saket Chaudhary
Saket Chaudhary
Story
Saket Chaudhary
Saket Chaudhary
Story
Zeenat Lakhani
Zeenat Lakhani
Dialogue
Amitosh Nagpal
Amitosh Nagpal
Original Music Composer
Abhijit Vaghani
Abhijit Vaghani
Original Music Composer
Sachin Sanghvi
Sachin Sanghvi
Original Music Composer
Jigar Saraiya
Jigar Saraiya
Original Music Composer
Rajat Nagpal
Rajat Nagpal
Original Music Composer
Sukhbir
Sukhbir
Original Music Composer
Guru Randhawa
Guru Randhawa
Editor
Sreekar Prasad
Sreekar Prasad
Costume Design
Veera Kapur Ee
Veera Kapur Ee
Casting
Honey Trehan
Honey Trehan

Cast(22)

ActorRole / TypeCharacter
Saba Qamar in Hindi Medium
Saba Qamar
Mita
Sanjana Sanghi in Hindi Medium
Sanjana Sanghi
Young Mita
Deepak Dobriyal in Hindi Medium
Deepak Dobriyal
Shyam Prakash
Mallika Dua in Hindi Medium
Mallika Dua
Dolly
Tillotama Shome in Hindi Medium
Tillotama Shome
Consultant
Amrita Singh in Hindi Medium
Amrita Singh
Principal Lodha
Delzad Hiwale in Hindi Medium
Delzad Hiwale
Young Raj
Swati Das in Hindi Medium
Swati Das
Tulsi
Jaspal Sharma in Hindi Medium
Jaspal Sharma
Raj 's neighbor
Neelu Kohli in Hindi Medium
Neelu Kohli
Mita's Mother
Dishita Sehgal in Hindi Medium
Dishita Sehgal
Pia
Kiran Khoje in Hindi Medium
Kiran Khoje
Sushila
Sumit Gulati in Hindi Medium
Sumit Gulati
Chotu
Sanjay Suri in Hindi Medium
Sanjay Suri
Kabir
Neha Dhupia in Hindi Medium
Neha Dhupia
Aarti
Charu Shankar in Hindi Medium
Charu Shankar
Maya
Danny Sura in Hindi Medium
Danny Sura
George
Rajiv Gupta in Hindi Medium
Rajiv Gupta
Masterji (Raj's Father)
Rajesh Sharma in Hindi Medium
Rajesh Sharma
M.L.A.
Sehajleen Chahal in Hindi Medium
Sehajleen Chahal
Dancer
Irrfan Khan in Hindi Medium
Irrfan Khan
Raj Batra
Mustafa Stationwala in Hindi Medium
Mustafa Stationwala
Production Design

User Reviews(0)

No reviews yet. Be the first to review Hindi Medium!

✍️ Write a Review

0/250

About Hindi Medium (2017)

Hindi Medium is a Comedy, Drama hindi film released in 2017, directed by Saket Chaudhary and produced by Dinesh Vijan. The film is in the Hindi language, making it a part of the bollywood film industry — the bollywood language cinema based in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.

Mita and Raj Batra, an affluent couple from Delhi’s Chandni Chowk, are grappling with getting their daughter admission into an English medium school. But there is one big problem. Their zubaan is Hindi, and the elitist snobs won’t let the Hindi speaking hoi-polloi fit in.

At the box office, Hindi Medium was declared a Hit, grossing a total collection of ₹322.40 Cr.

The film stars Saba Qamar, Sanjana Sanghi, Deepak Dobriyal, Mallika Dua and 36 others.

FAQs about Hindi Medium

What is Hindi Medium movie about?

Mita and Raj Batra, an affluent couple from Delhi’s Chandni Chowk, are grappling with getting their daughter admission into an English medium school. But there is one big problem. Their zubaan is Hindi, and the elitist snobs won’t let the Hindi speak

Who are the main cast of Hindi Medium?

Hindi Medium features Saba Qamar, Sanjana Sanghi, Deepak Dobriyal, Mallika Dua, Tillotama Shome in the lead and supporting roles.

What is the box office verdict of Hindi Medium?

Hindi Medium was declared a Hit at the bollywood box office, collecting a total of ₹322.40 Cr.

Who directed Hindi Medium?

Hindi Medium was directed by Saket Chaudhary, produced by Dinesh Vijan and released in 2017.

What is the release date of Hindi Medium?

Hindi Medium was released on 19 May 2017.

Is Hindi Medium available on OTT?

OTT release details for Hindi Medium have not been officially announced yet. It may release on Aao NXT (aaonxt.com), Tarang Plus (tarangplus.in), or Kanccha Lannka (kancchalannka.com). Follow The Cinema Verse for the latest Hindi Medium OTT release date updates.

When is Hindi Medium OTT release date?

The OTT release date of Hindi Medium has not been announced yet. The film may stream on platforms like Aao NXT, Tarang Plus, or Kanccha Lannka. Follow The Cinema Verse for Hindi Medium OTT release date news.

On which platform can I watch Hindi Medium online?

The official OTT platform for Hindi Medium has not been announced yet. hindi movies typically stream on platforms like Aao NXT, Tarang Plus, Kanccha Lannka, SonyLIV, or ZEE5. Check back on The Cinema Verse for updates.

Can I watch Hindi Medium for free online?

Hindi Medium has not been officially released on any free OTT platform. Watching from unofficial or pirated sources is illegal. Support hindi cinema by watching from official platforms.

More Comedy Movies

View all