

The Roots
(2026) · Film
Release
14 Jun 2026
Runtime
1h 58m
Director
Proshoon Rahmaan
Producer
.mw-parser-output .plainlist ol,.mw-parser-output .plainlist ul{line-height:inherit;list-style:none;margin:0;padding:0}.mw-parser-output .plainlist ol li,.mw-parser-output .plainlist ul li{margin-bottom:0} Emma Thomas Christopher Nolan
After a decade in Canada, a Bangladeshi immigrant Akash returns to Bangladesh with his child, seeking to reconnect with his abandoned family and past. But time has reshaped everything—relationships have faded, and home f…
About the Film
Genre
Drama, Family
Year
2026
Runtime
1h 58m
Language
Bengali
After a decade in Canada, a Bangladeshi immigrant Akash returns to Bangladesh with his child, seeking to reconnect with his abandoned family and past. But time has reshaped everything—relationships have faded, and home feels distant. Struggling with identity and belonging, he confronts the silent weight of migration and the ache of return. Feature Film ‘The Roots’ is a poignant exploration of identity, nostalgia, loss, and the search for home across two worlds.
Crew(5)
| Director | ![]() |
| Director of Photography | |
| Screenplay | ![]() |
| Dialogue | ![]() |
| Original Music Composer |
Cast(13)
| Actor | Role / Type | Character |
|---|---|---|
![]() | Actor | — |
![]() | Actor | — |
![]() | Actor | — |
| Actor | — | |
| Actor | — | |
| Actor | — | |
| Actor | — | |
| Actor | — | |
| Actor | — | |
| Actor | — | |
| Actor | — | |
| Actor | — | |
![]() | Actor | — |
User Reviews(0)
No reviews yet. Be the first to review The Roots!
✍️ Write a Review
About The Roots (2026)
The Roots is a Drama, Family film released in 2026, directed by Proshoon Rahmaan and produced by .mw-parser-output .plainlist ol,.mw-parser-output .plainlist ul{line-height:inherit;list-style:none;margin:0;padding:0}.mw-parser-output .plainlist ol li,.mw-parser-output .plainlist ul li{margin-bottom:0} Emma Thomas Christopher Nolan. The film is in the Bengali language, making it a part of the film industry — the Indian language cinema based in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
After a decade in Canada, a Bangladeshi immigrant Akash returns to Bangladesh with his child, seeking to reconnect with his abandoned family and past. But time has reshaped everything—relationships have faded, and home feels distant. Struggling with identity and belonging, he confronts the silent weight of migration and the ache of return. Feature…
At the box office, The Roots was declared a Released, grossing a total collection of TBA.
The film stars Aisha Khan, Dilara Zaman, Somu Chowdhury, Sangeeta Chowdhury and 14 others.
FAQs about The Roots
What is The Roots movie about?▼
After a decade in Canada, a Bangladeshi immigrant Akash returns to Bangladesh with his child, seeking to reconnect with his abandoned family and past. But time has reshaped everything—relationships have faded, and home feels distant. Struggling with
Who are the main cast of The Roots?▼
The Roots features Aisha Khan, Dilara Zaman, Somu Chowdhury, Sangeeta Chowdhury, Nafis Ahmed in the lead and supporting roles.
What is the box office verdict of The Roots?▼
The Roots was declared a Released at the box office, collecting a total of TBA.
Who directed The Roots?▼
The Roots was directed by Proshoon Rahmaan, produced by .mw-parser-output .plainlist ol,.mw-parser-output .plainlist ul{line-height:inherit;list-style:none;margin:0;padding:0}.mw-parser-output .plainlist ol li,.mw-parser-output .plainlist ul li{margin-bottom:0} Emma Thomas Christopher Nolan and released in 2026.
What is the release date of The Roots?▼
The Roots was released on 14 June 2026.
Is The Roots available on OTT?▼
OTT release details for The Roots have not been officially announced yet. It may release on Aao NXT (aaonxt.com), Tarang Plus (tarangplus.in), or Kanccha Lannka (kancchalannka.com). Follow The Cinema Verse for the latest The Roots OTT release date updates.
When is The Roots OTT release date?▼
The OTT release date of The Roots has not been announced yet. The film may stream on platforms like Aao NXT, Tarang Plus, or Kanccha Lannka. Follow The Cinema Verse for The Roots OTT release date news.
On which platform can I watch The Roots online?▼
The official OTT platform for The Roots has not been announced yet. movies typically stream on platforms like Aao NXT, Tarang Plus, Kanccha Lannka, SonyLIV, or ZEE5. Check back on The Cinema Verse for updates.
Can I watch The Roots for free online?▼
The Roots has not been officially released on any free OTT platform. Watching from unofficial or pirated sources is illegal. Support cinema by watching from official platforms.











