
Sumit Saxena
About Sumit Saxena
Sumit Saxena is a prominent Writer in the hindi film industry (bollywood), known for their remarkable contributions to hindi cinema. Having debuted in 2018 with the film "Lust Stories", Sumit Saxena has steadily built a distinguished career in bollywood entertainment.
Over the course of their career, Sumit Saxena has been associated with 5 hindi films. Sumit Saxena has worked across genres including Thriller, Drama, History, demonstrating remarkable versatility.
Sumit Saxena is widely recognized for their on-screen chemistry with fellow bollywood artists. Their most frequent collaboration has been with Radhika Apte, having appeared together in 4 films. These collaborations have become highlights of bollywood and are celebrated by fans across Odisha.
Sumit Saxena's most recent work includes the hindi film "Bhagwat - Chapter One: Raakshas" (2025), which received a "Hit" verdict. Their performances continue to resonate deeply with bollywood audiences, making them a household name across Odisha.
As one of bollywood's celebrated Writers, Sumit Saxena's dedication to the craft has earned them critical acclaim and a loyal fanbase that extends beyond the borders of Odisha.
Filmography(5)
| Film | Release Date | Role | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() Bhagwat - Chapter One: Raakshas Thriller | 17 Oct 2025 | Dialogue | Hit |
![]() Kesari Chapter 2: The Untold Story of Jallianwala Bagh Drama | 17 Apr 2025 | Dialogue | Hit |
![]() Doctor G Comedy | 14 Oct 2022 | Screenplay | Released |
![]() Ajeeb Daastaans Drama | 16 Apr 2021 | Writer | Released |
![]() Lust Stories Drama | 15 Jun 2018 | Screenplay | Released |
Career Timeline
Frequent Co-stars(8)
Trailers(3)
Sumit Saxena – Career & Contributions to Hindi Cinema
Sumit Saxena is one of bollywood's celebrated writers, having contributed to 5 hindi films in the hindi film industry (popularly known as bollywood), headquartered in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
Throughout their career, Sumit Saxena has collaborated with some of bollywood's finest artists, including Radhika Apte, Anurag Kashyap, Dibakar Banerjee. These on-screen partnerships have resonated strongly with bollywood audiences.
Sumit Saxena has worked across multiple genres in hindi cinema, including Drama, Romance, Thriller, History, Comedy. This versatility has made them a sought-after name across all kinds of bollywood productions.
Sumit Saxena made their hindi film debut in 2018 with the film Lust Stories. Since then, they have steadily grown into one of bollywood's most recognised faces, building a loyal fanbase across Odisha and among the global bollywood diaspora.
Follow Sumit Saxena's complete filmography, songs, trailers and box office records on The Cinema Verse — the most comprehensive bollywood cinema database online.
FAQs about Sumit Saxena
How many hindi films has Sumit Saxena acted in?▼
Sumit Saxena has been part of 5 hindi films in bollywood, spanning genres such as Thriller, Drama, History.
What is Sumit Saxena's most popular hindi film?▼
Sumit Saxena's notable hindi films include "Bhagwat - Chapter One: Raakshas", "Kesari Chapter 2: The Untold Story of Jallianwala Bagh", "Doctor G". Visit each movie page on The Cinema Verse for detailed cast, songs and review information.
What is Sumit Saxena's role in hindi cinema?▼
Sumit Saxena works as a Writer in the hindi film industry (bollywood). They have made significant contributions to hindi cinema and remain a beloved figure among bollywood audiences.
When did Sumit Saxena debut in bollywood?▼
Sumit Saxena made their bollywood debut in 2018 with the film "Lust Stories".
What genres has Sumit Saxena worked in?▼
Sumit Saxena has worked in Drama (4 films), Romance (2 films), Thriller (1 film), History (1 film), Comedy (1 film) in their hindi film career.














