

Dear Zindagi
(2016) · Hindi Film
Release
23 Nov 2016
Runtime
2h 31m
Director
Gauri Shinde
Producer
Karan Johar
Kaira, a young girl, faces problems in her relationships. She meets Dr Jehangir, who helps her resolve her issues with her parents and get a new perspective on life, which leads to her following her passion and an improv…
Official Trailer

Dear Zindagi Official Trailer
About the Film
Genre
Drama, Romance
Year
2016
Runtime
2h 31m
Language
Hindi
Kaira, a young girl, faces problems in her relationships. She meets Dr Jehangir, who helps her resolve her issues with her parents and get a new perspective on life, which leads to her following her passion and an improvement in her love life.
Crew(11)
| Director of Photography | ![]() |
| Director | ![]() |
| Executive Producer | |
| Producer | ![]() |
| Producer | ![]() |
| Producer | ![]() |
| Screenplay | ![]() |
| Story | ![]() |
| Original Music Composer | ![]() |
| Editor | |
| Casting |
Cast(22)
| Actor | Role / Type | Character |
|---|---|---|
![]() | Dr. Jehangir Khan | — |
![]() | Raghuvendra | — |
![]() | Sid | — |
![]() | Rumi | — |
![]() | Fatima | — |
![]() | Kiddo, Kaira's younger brother | — |
![]() | Jackie | — |
| Ganju | — | |
| Kaira's uncle | — | |
| Kaira's aunt | — | |
| Little Kaira | — | |
![]() | Family friend | — |
| Little kiddo | — | |
| Kaira's mother | — | |
![]() | Kaira's father | — |
| Kaira's maternal grandmother | — | |
| Kaira's maternal grandfather | — | |
![]() | Hotel VP | — |
| Alka | — | |
![]() | Furniture Dealer | — |
![]() | Convention Woman | — |
![]() | Kaira | — |
User Reviews(0)
No reviews yet. Be the first to review Dear Zindagi!
✍️ Write a Review
About Dear Zindagi (2016)
Dear Zindagi is a Drama, Romance hindi film released in 2016, directed by Gauri Shinde and produced by Karan Johar. The film is in the Hindi language, making it a part of the bollywood film industry — the bollywood language cinema based in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
Kaira, a young girl, faces problems in her relationships. She meets Dr Jehangir, who helps her resolve her issues with her parents and get a new perspective on life, which leads to her following her passion and an improvement in her love life.
At the box office, Dear Zindagi was declared a Hit, grossing a total collection of TBA.
The film stars Shah Rukh Khan, Kunal Kapoor, Angad Bedi, Ali Zafar and 29 others.
FAQs about Dear Zindagi
What is Dear Zindagi movie about?▼
Kaira, a young girl, faces problems in her relationships. She meets Dr Jehangir, who helps her resolve her issues with her parents and get a new perspective on life, which leads to her following her passion and an improvement in her love life.
Who are the main cast of Dear Zindagi?▼
Dear Zindagi features Shah Rukh Khan, Kunal Kapoor, Angad Bedi, Ali Zafar, Ira Dubey in the lead and supporting roles.
What is the box office verdict of Dear Zindagi?▼
Dear Zindagi was declared a Hit at the bollywood box office, collecting a total of TBA.
Who directed Dear Zindagi?▼
Dear Zindagi was directed by Gauri Shinde, produced by Karan Johar and released in 2016.
What is the release date of Dear Zindagi?▼
Dear Zindagi was released on 23 November 2016.
Is Dear Zindagi available on OTT?▼
OTT release details for Dear Zindagi have not been officially announced yet. It may release on Aao NXT (aaonxt.com), Tarang Plus (tarangplus.in), or Kanccha Lannka (kancchalannka.com). Follow The Cinema Verse for the latest Dear Zindagi OTT release date updates.
When is Dear Zindagi OTT release date?▼
The OTT release date of Dear Zindagi has not been announced yet. The film may stream on platforms like Aao NXT, Tarang Plus, or Kanccha Lannka. Follow The Cinema Verse for Dear Zindagi OTT release date news.
On which platform can I watch Dear Zindagi online?▼
The official OTT platform for Dear Zindagi has not been announced yet. hindi movies typically stream on platforms like Aao NXT, Tarang Plus, Kanccha Lannka, SonyLIV, or ZEE5. Check back on The Cinema Verse for updates.
Can I watch Dear Zindagi for free online?▼
Dear Zindagi has not been officially released on any free OTT platform. Watching from unofficial or pirated sources is illegal. Support hindi cinema by watching from official platforms.























